Data Privacy

Lantau Boat Club Ltd collects and retains members’ personal data in order to effectively manage the club. All members agree to permit LBC Ltd to do so by applying for or renewing their membership.

LBC may use your personal data, in particular your name and email, to send you regular newsletters and announcements concerning the management of the club and events sponsored or promoted by the club. If you do not wish to receive these mailings, you may notify us to remove your name from the mailing list. (Note that members who unsubscribe make it their own responsibility to consult the club website for important announcements such as typhoon warnings and membership renewal notices.)

Your personal data will be kept secure and confidential and will not be divulged in any way to any third party except with your permission or when required by the law. LBC Ltd will not transfer data relating to a member to a third person for that person’s marketing activities.

Under and in accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”) and guidelines issued pursuant thereto, any individual may:

  • check whether LBC Ltd holds data about him/her and may request access to such data;
  • request LBC Ltd to correct any data relating to him/her which is inaccurate;
  • request LBC Ltd to specify its policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by LBC Ltd.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, LBC Ltd has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request. Requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed in writing to Secretary, Lantau Boat Club Ltd., Discovery Bay Recreation Club, Discovery Bay, Lantau Island, Hong Kong.

Nothing in this statement shall limit the rights of clients under the Ordinance.